Employment Institute - https://www.iz.sk - logoqr kod na stranku

Minimum wage in EU

porovnanie Minimum wage in EU in nuts 0
codemonthly minimum wage in €, 2022minimum monthly was as aproportion of average monthly earnings in industry and services, 2020monthly minimum wage in PPS, 2022
ALSHQIPËRIA248.4361.4401.22
BEBelgium1658.2342.51455.6
BGBulgaria332.3443.1604.13
CZCzech Republic651.742796.18
DEGermany162141.91516.4
EEEstonia65442.6767.33
ELGreece773.556.4876.5
ESSpain1125.8353.21154.51
FRFrance1603.1246.81417.49
HRCroatia623.748.5878.2
HUHungary541.7341.8858.63
IERepublic of Ireland1774.546.11267.88
LTLIETUVA73046.41037.46
LULUXEMBOURG2256.9548.81707.07
LVLatvia50039.5634.45
MEЦРНА ГОРА532.5441.9887.66
MKNorth Macedonia358.97704
MTMalta792.2650884.16
NLNetherlands172543.31489.61
PLPoland654.7950.51132.55
PTPortugal822.551.4920.05
RORomania515.2648.4949.2
RSSerbia401.3649.8683.25
SISlovenia1074.4353.61225.28
SKSLOVENSKO64643.6718.58
TRTurkey328.4954.2824.48
UKUnited Kingdom1583.3145.51348.67

Suggested citation: Michal Páleník: EU indicators - Minimum wage in EU, IZ Bratislava, retrieved from: https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/minimum-wage


https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/minimum-wage

Current statistics

April 2022: number of unemployed at the labour offices: 193409, of which 88066 are long term unemployed, unemployment rate 7.2 % (3.3 % long term unemployment)

Highest unemployment: Rimavská Sobota 21.8 % (14.0 %), Revúca 21.0 % (13.5 %), Kežmarok 18.8 % (10.1 %)

Lowest unemployment:: Bratislava V 2.9 %, Trenčín 3.0 %, Ilava 3.2 %, Bratislava I 3.3 %, Hlohovec 3.4 %