Employment Institute - https://www.iz.sk - logoqr kod na stranku

Minimum wage in EU

porovnanie Minimum wage in EU in nuts 0
codemonthly minimum wage in €, 2021minimum monthly was as aproportion of average monthly earnings in industry and services, 2020monthly minimum wage in PPS, 2021
ALSHQIPËRIA244.5661.4421.74
BEBelgium1625.7242.51411.29
BGBulgaria332.3443.9596.08
CZCzech Republic596.3642759.58
DEGermany1585421464.73
EEEstonia58442.6698.7
ELGreece758.3356.4883.72
ESSpain1108.3353.21159.97
FRFrance1554.5846.81362.87
HRCroatia567.3248.5811.45
HUHungary47641.8740.04
IEIreland1723.846.11267
LTLIETUVA64246.4930.43
LULUXEMBOURG2201.9348.81619.17
LVLatvia50039.5653.51
MEЦРНА ГОРА331.3341.9586.82
MKNorth Macedonia358.97712.89
MTMalta784.6851890.08
NLNetherlands170143.71460.66
PLPoland619.4650.51061.95
PTPortugal775.8352.5872.12
RORomania466.7247.4862.89
RSSerbia366.1349.8635.09
SISlovenia1024.2453.61183.48
SKSLOVENSKO62343.6705.52
TRTurkey346.6254.21044.42
UKUnited Kingdom1583.3145.51348.67

Suggested citation: Michal Páleník: EU indicators - Minimum wage in EU, IZ Bratislava, retrieved from: https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/minimum-wage


https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/minimum-wage

Current statistics

October 2021: number of unemployed at the labour offices: 202619, of which 94228 are long term unemployed, unemployment rate 7.5 % (3.5 % long term unemployment)

Highest unemployment: Revúca 21.5 % (13.8 %), Rimavská Sobota 21.4 % (13.7 %), Kežmarok 18.7 % (10.3 %), Rožňava 16.9 % (10.8 %), Sobrance 16.7 % (10.1 %)

Lowest unemployment:: Nitra 3.8 %, Trenčín 3.8 %, Trnava 3.8 %, Piešťany 3.8 %, Hlohovec 3.9 %