qr kod na stranku

ALMP expenditures vs. unemployment

porovnanie ALMP expenditures vs. unemployment in nuts 0
codepublic expenditure on active labour market policies, 2020long term unemployment, 2022public expenditure on labour market policies as % of GDP, 2020unemployment rate, 2022
ATAustria0.571.14.014.3
BEBelgium0.592.32.985.7
BGBulgaria0.72.51.314.7
CHSwitzerland1.84.2
CYCyprus0.0532.797
CZCzech Republic0.180.91.342.4
DEGermany0.280.91.943
DKDenmark1.30.53.814
EEEstonia0.411.32.46.1
ELGreece0.3610.70.9412.5
ESSpain1.046.44.5512.6
EUEU282.66.4
FIFinland0.71.32.587.3
FRFrance0.521.94.037.2
HRCroatia0.332.82.837.4
HUHungary0.541.10.963.2
IERepublic of Ireland1.3612.324.6
ISÍSLAND1.44.6
ITItaly0.225.42.848.1
LTLIETUVA1.291.92.885.5
LULUXEMBOURG0.621.82.844.5
LVLatvia0.11.50.666.9
MEЦРНА ГОРА17.321.5
MKNorth Macedonia11.516.3
MTMalta0.061.62.993
NLNetherlands2.050.73.943.3
NONORGE0.270.51.723.4
PLPoland0.7211.792.7
PTPortugal0.443.12.075.9
RORomania0.031.80.15.3
RSSerbia5.49.2
SESweden0.72.22.218.6
SISlovenia0.142.12.114.2
SKSLOVENSKO1.143.81.656.2
TRTurkey5.213
UKUnited Kingdom0.070.665

Suggested citation: Michal Páleník: EU indicators - ALMP expenditures vs. unemployment, IZ Bratislava, retrieved from: https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/almp-vs-unemployment


https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/almp-vs-unemployment

Current statistics

October 2022: number of unemployed at the labour offices: 178265, of which 76104 are long term unemployed, unemployment rate 6.6 % (2.8 % long term unemployment)

Highest unemployment: Rimavská Sobota 20.5 % (13.2 %), Revúca 19.6 % (12.7 %), Kežmarok 18.0 % (9.2 %)

Lowest unemployment:: Bratislava V 2.6 %, Ilava 2.8 %, Trenčín 2.8 %, Bratislava I 2.9 %, Nitra 3.0 %