Employment Institute - https://www.iz.sk - logoqr kod na stranku

ALMP expenditures vs. unemployment

porovnanie ALMP expenditures vs. unemployment in nuts 0
codepublic expenditure on active labour market policies, 2019long term unemployment, 2021public expenditure on labour market policies as % of GDP, 2019unemployment rate, 2021
ATAustria0.531.81.995.4
BEBelgium0.572.61.996.6
BGBulgaria0.162.10.564.6
CHSwitzerland1.95.3
CYCyprus0.032.10.496.8
CZCzech Republic0.1610.432.8
DEGermany0.260.91.323.3
DKDenmark1.3612.74.9
EEEstonia0.371.40.966
ELGreece0.3411.90.9313.2
ESSpain0.567.32.2114.7
EUEU282.56.4
FIFinland0.771.72.027
FRFrance0.482.12.588
HRCroatia0.392.20.696.3
HUHungary0.521.50.793.9
IEIreland0.271.50.865.9
ISÍSLAND1.44.2
ITItaly0.215.81.529.1
LTLIETUVA0.172.60.647
LULUXEMBOURG0.572.61.185.6
LVLatvia0.11.60.577.5
MEЦРНА ГОРА17.321.5
MKNorth Macedonia11.516.3
MTMalta0.081.60.313.6
NLNetherlands0.390.91.793.7
NONORGE0.260.90.714.3
PLPoland0.2510.453.1
PTPortugal0.273.61.166.3
RORomania0.021.70.075.3
RSSerbia5.910.8
SESweden0.762.11.418.4
SISlovenia0.131.50.574.5
SKSLOVENSKO0.194.10.566.8
TRTurkey5.213
UKUnited Kingdom0.070.665

Suggested citation: Michal Páleník: EU indicators - ALMP expenditures vs. unemployment, IZ Bratislava, retrieved from: https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/almp-vs-unemployment


https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/almp-vs-unemployment

Current statistics

November 2021: number of unemployed at the labour offices: 198327, of which 92941 are long term unemployed, unemployment rate 7.3 % (3.4 % long term unemployment)

Highest unemployment: Rimavská Sobota 21.4 % (13.8 %), Revúca 21.3 % (13.9 %), Kežmarok 18.5 % (10.2 %), Rožňava 16.7 % (10.6 %)

Lowest unemployment:: Trenčín 3.6 %, Nitra 3.6 %, Hlohovec 3.6 %, Trnava 3.6 %, Ilava 3.7 %