Employment Institute - https://www.iz.sk - logoqr kod na stranku

EU labour market indicators

codeemployment rateunemployment ratelong term unemploymentNEET
ATAustria73.84.217.3
BEBelgium65.35.229
BGBulgaria704.12.112.8
CHSwitzerland8141.76.2
CYCyprus716.52.213.2
CZCzech Republic75.32.10.65.5
DEGermany773.10.95.7
DKDANMARK75.45.10.88.4
EEEstonia76.14.21.36.4
ELGreece56.516.915.213
ESSpain63.713.96.511.8
EU28EU2868.57310.5
FIFinland72.76.217.6
FRFrance65.98.43.210.6
HRCroatia62.27.31.612
HUHungary70.33.41.211.2
IEIRELAND70.24.6110.3
ISÍSLAND82.93.31.94.7
ITItaly59.210.15.817.2
LTLIETUVA73.26.61.77.8
LULUXEMBOURG67.95.81.76.3
LVLatvia72.76.21.89.3
MEЦРНА ГОРА54.816.112.216.2
MKNorth Macedonia55.716.813.418.6
MTMalta74.13.32.48
NLNetherlands78.43.30.94.2
NONORGE75.33.90.64.4
PLPoland68.52.90.58.3
PTPortugal70.66.93.18
RORomania6641.115.2
RSSerbia61.710.25.816.4
SESweden76.76.50.85.3
SISlovenia71.641.88.1
SKSLOVENSKO68.55.73.210.4
TRTurkey50.213.55.526
UKUnited Kingdom75.63.70.710.6

https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/labour-market

Current statistics

February 2020: number of unemployed at the labour offices: 168865, of which 58549 are long term unemployed, unemployment rate 6.1 % (2.1 % long term unemployment)

Highest unemployment: Rimavská Sobota 19.2 % (11.1 %), Revúca 18.1 % (9.4 %), Kežmarok 17.1 % (8.0 %), Rožňava 15.3 % (7.9 %), Vranov nad Topľou 14.9 % (7.0 %)

Lowest unemployment:: Bratislava V 2.2 %, Trenčín 2.5 %, Nitra 2.7 %, Bratislava I 2.7 %, Ilava 2.8 %