Employment Institute - https://www.iz.sk - logoqr kod na stranku

EU labour market indicators

codeemployment rateunemployment ratelong term unemploymentNEET
ATAustria74.24.51.16.9
BEBelgium65.85.42.28.4
BGBulgaria71.43.72.213.5
CYCyprus70.86.92.414.3
CZCzech Republic75.22.20.75.7
DEGermany773.215.6
DKDANMARK75.55.10.97
EEEstonia76.241.37.4
ELGreece57.416.515.311.9
ESSpain63.5146.512.3
EU28EU2868.57310.5
FIFinland746.218.8
FRFrance65.58.43.310.6
HRCroatia635.82.211.1
HUHungary70.33.51.111.4
CHSwitzerland80.44.71.96.2
IEIRELAND69.65.41.310.4
ISÍSLAND83.83.61.93.7
ITItaly59.49.36.118.1
LTLIETUVA73.26.32.18.6
LULUXEMBOURG67.95.91.75.3
LVLatvia73.16.22.38.6
MEЦРНА ГОРА57.815.612.516.4
MKNorth Macedonia54.817.312.618.7
MTMalta73.73.42.49.3
NLNetherlands78.43.214.2
NONORGE76.23.90.64.4
PLPoland68.93.20.78.5
PTPortugal716.438.5
RORomania66.741.314.7
RSSerbia61.5106.315
SESweden78.16.70.85.5
SISlovenia72.14.82.26.1
SKSLOVENSKO68.55.93.110.4
TRTurkey5114.34.926.4
UKUnited Kingdom75.140.810.6

https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/labour-market

Current statistics

November 2019: number of unemployed at the labour offices: 165562, of which 57149 are long term unemployed, unemployment rate 6.0 % (2.1 % long term unemployment)

Highest unemployment: Rimavská Sobota 18.8 % (11.1 %), Revúca 18.1 % (9.3 %), Kežmarok 16.9 % (7.6 %), Rožňava 14.6 % (7.8 %), Vranov nad Topľou 14.5 % (7.0 %)

Lowest unemployment:: Bratislava V 2.2 %, Trenčín 2.4 %, Hlohovec 2.6 %, Nitra 2.7 %, Trnava 2.8 %