Employment Institute - https://www.iz.sk - logoqr kod na stranku

EU labour market indicators

code employment rate unemployment rate long term unemployment NEET AT Austria 72.7 5 1.1 6.8 BE Belgium 64.5 5.7 2 10 BG Bulgaria 70.7 4.2 2.3 13.6 CY Cyprus 71.2 6.6 2.8 13.7 CZ Czech Republic 75 2.1 0.8 5.4 DE Germany 76.3 3.4 1.1 5.4 DK DANMARK 74.9 5.6 1.3 6.4 EE Estonia 74.8 5.3 1.3 7.3 EL Greece 55 19.4 16.1 13.4 ES Spain 63.5 14.1 6.7 12.8 EU28 EU28 68.6 7 3 10.5 FI Finland 71.4 7.2 1.1 8.1 FR France 65.7 8.2 3.7 10.5 HR Croatia 61.2 7.6 3.8 14 HU Hungary 69.9 3.6 1.3 10.2 CH Switzerland 80.6 4.3 1.9 5.8 IE IRELAND 69.3 4.9 1.2 9.7 IS ÍSLAND 84.1 3.1 1.9 4.9 IT Italy 58.2 11.3 6.4 19.1 LT LIETUVA 73 6.3 1.8 8.6 LU LUXEMBOURG 67.6 5.4 1.7 5 LV Latvia 72 6.6 2.3 8.6 ME ЦРНА ГОРА 54.5 15.2 13.3 17.4 MK North Macedonia 53.9 18.1 12.9 21.4 MT Malta 72.2 3.6 2.4 6.5 NL Netherlands 78.1 3.3 1.2 4.4 NO NORGE 75.2 3.5 0.8 4.8 PL Poland 67.2 4 1 8.6 PT Portugal 70.4 6.5 2.9 8.2 RO Romania 64.2 4.2 1.7 14.2 RS Serbia 58.7 12.7 6.5 14.2 SE Sweden 77.6 7.1 1.1 6.1 SI Slovenia 71.3 4.9 2.4 6.2 _hSK SLOVENSKO 68.6 5.9 3.4 8.9 TR Turkey 49.3 15 4.8 25.6 UK United Kingdom 75 3.8 0.8 10.3

codeemployment rateunemployment ratelong term unemploymentNEET
ATAustria72.751.16.8
BEBelgium64.55.7210
BGBulgaria70.74.22.313.6
CYCyprus71.26.62.813.7
CZCzech Republic752.10.85.4
DEGermany76.33.41.15.4
DKDANMARK74.95.61.36.4
EEEstonia74.85.31.37.3
ELGreece5519.416.113.4
ESSpain63.514.16.712.8
EU28EU2868.67310.5
FIFinland71.47.21.18.1
FRFrance65.78.23.710.5
HRCroatia61.27.63.814
HUHungary69.93.61.310.2
CHSwitzerland80.64.31.95.8
IEIRELAND69.34.91.29.7
ISÍSLAND84.13.11.94.9
ITItaly58.211.36.419.1
LTLIETUVA736.31.88.6
LULUXEMBOURG67.65.41.75
LVLatvia726.62.38.6
MEЦРНА ГОРА54.515.213.317.4
MKNorth Macedonia53.918.112.921.4
MTMalta72.23.62.46.5
NLNetherlands78.13.31.24.4
NONORGE75.23.50.84.8
PLPoland67.2418.6
PTPortugal70.46.52.98.2
RORomania64.24.21.714.2
RSSerbia58.712.76.514.2
SESweden77.67.11.16.1
SISlovenia71.34.92.46.2
SKSLOVENSKO68.65.93.48.9
TRTurkey49.3154.825.6
UKUnited Kingdom753.80.810.3

https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/labour-market

Current statistics

July 2019: number of unemployed at the labour offices: 167357, of which 59436 are long term unemployed, unemployment rate 6.1% (2.2% long term unemployment)

Highest unemployment: Rimavská Sobota 19.2% (11.1%), Revúca 18.5% (9.6%), Kežmarok 16.7% (7.7%), Rožňava 14.6% (8.1%), Vranov nad Topľou 14.6% (7.1%)

Lowest unemployment:: Bratislava V 2.4%, Trenčín 2.5%, Nitra 2.7%, Piešťany 2.8%, Hlohovec 2.8%