Employment Institute - https://www.iz.sk - logoqr kod na stranku

EU labour market indicators

codeemployment rateunemployment ratelong term unemploymentNEET
ATAustria73.44.51.16.9
BEBelgium65.65.42.28.4
BGBulgaria70.74.22.213.5
CYCyprus71.26.62.414.3
CZCzech Republic751.90.75.7
DEGermany76.53.115.6
DKDANMARK754.80.97
EEEstonia74.85.31.37.4
ELGreece57.11715.311.9
ESSpain63.5146.512.3
EU28EU2868.67310.5
FIFinland73.77.818.8
FRFrance65.78.23.310.6
HRCroatia61.86.22.211.1
HUHungary703.41.111.4
CHSwitzerland80.64.31.96.2
IEIRELAND69.15.51.310.4
ISÍSLAND85.34.51.93.7
ITItaly59.4106.118.1
LTLIETUVA736.32.18.6
LULUXEMBOURG68.35.31.75.3
LVLatvia726.62.38.6
MEЦРНА ГОРА56.914.712.516.4
MKNorth Macedonia54.417.612.618.7
MTMalta73.13.42.49.3
NLNetherlands78.13.314.2
NONORGE75.23.50.64.4
PLPoland68.23.30.78.5
PTPortugal70.46.538.5
RORomania66.43.91.314.7
RSSerbia60.910.86.315
SESweden77.67.10.97.8
SISlovenia72.54.32.26.1
SKSLOVENSKO68.15.83.110.4
TRTurkey50.713.14.926.4
UKUnited Kingdom753.80.810.6

https://www.iz.sk/en/projects/EU-indicators/labour-market

Current statistics

September 2019: number of unemployed at the labour offices: 168240, of which 58340 are long term unemployed, unemployment rate 6.1% (2.1% long term unemployment)

Highest unemployment: Rimavská Sobota 19.1% (11.0%), Revúca 17.9% (9.4%), Kežmarok 16.4% (7.5%), Rožňava 14.6% (7.9%), Vranov nad Topľou 14.5% (7.1%)

Lowest unemployment:: Bratislava V 2.4%, Trenčín 2.5%, Hlohovec 2.8%, Nitra 2.8%, Ilava 2.8%